PROJECTS

DUSSOME /DRAKE
-Whitehorse Boys and Girls Club award for the Peanuts League, T-Ball/Softball team trip.

ESCARPMENT PARKS SOCIETY
- Jan Montgomery award to develop a community park at the foot of Cook Street.

FREEDOM TRAILS THERAPEUTIC RIDING ASSOCIATION
-
Government of Yukon Legacy award to assist with improving the quality of life for children, teens, and adults with a disability, through a recreational and therapeutic horseback riding program.

ALEXANDRA GABOR
- Ryan Downing Memorial award for swimming.

GEORGIA GREETHAM
- Northern Writers Circle award to assist with the publication of the Northern Sage a Yukon whole health guide.

LESLIE HAMSON
- Roy Minter award to assist with the research and documentation of the Livingstone Creek Heritage Inventory – Historical Chronology.

HAINES JUNCTION CAMPUS: YUKON COLLEGE
- Klondike Defense Force award to produce an illustrated booklet of Haines Junction’s history since 1942, and the Alaska Highway.

ERIN LINKLATER –Government of Yukon Legacy award to attend National Ballet School.

MAYO COMMUNITY CLUB
- Mayo Historical Society award for the writing and layout of a book on Mayo’s 2003 centennial.

RENE RIVARD
- Heritage North award to document and revive the history of people using packhorses as a mode of transportation in the north during the Gold Rush era.

VICTORIA FAULKNER WOMEN’S CENTRE
- Government of Yukon Legacy award to assist with an activity-based empowerment camp for young women.

VILLAGE OF MAYO ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS
- Mayo Historical Society award to assist with construction of Mayo’s 100th Anniversary Quilt.

YUKON ARTS SOCIETY: ARTS IN THE PARK
- Jan Montgomery award for tile artwork around the circumference of the stage in LePage Park.

YOUTH ASSOC. of WATSON LAKE
-General Fund award for youth development through theatre, dance and music.

YOUTH OF TODAY SOCIETY
- Jan Montgomery award to assist with the re-designing and development of a local Whitehorse park – “Fantasy Play Place”.

* * * * *

Cook Street Escarpment Park
(Jan Montgomery Award)

* * * * *

Cook Street Dedication Plaque
l to r: Yukon Foundation Members-
Blaise Shilleto, Chair John Firth, Verna Hart, Gudrun Sparling, Hon. Ted Staffen, Sophie Partridge

* * * * *

2003/2004 Yukon Ski Team
(Des Duncan Memorial Award)

* * * * *

Youth Association of Watson Lake
Summer project - 'Street Theatre'
(The General Fund Award)

* * * * *

Village of Mayo Anniversary Celebration Quilt
(Mayo Historical Society Award)

* * * * *